Protection of privacy, conditions and requirements

Astrup Fearnley Museet wishes to assure you that we can be trusted to respect your privacy and process all your personal data in compliance with the protection of privacy legislation.

Members of the Astrup Fearnley Art Club
We register members’ names and email addresses in order to be able to invite them to exhibition openings and courses, and to circulate details of museum activities through our online newsletter. Personal data are stored safely and treated confidentially, and are not used for any purposes other than those you consented to when you joined the art club. 

If you no longer wish to be a member of the art club, you can unsubscribe by contacting the museum at the following email address: shop@fearnleys.no

Newsletter
If you no longer wish to be on the mailing list for the museum’s online newsletter, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link in the right-hand corner of the newsletter or by contacting the museum at the following address: marked@fearnleys.no

When you unsubscribe, we will delete all your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.  


ASTRUP FEARNLEY MUSEET’S WEBSITE AND APP – CONDITIONS AND REQUIREMENTS
Astrup Fearnley Museet respects your privacy, and very much appreciates your use of our app and your visits to our website at afmuseet.no. It is quite safe to visit us, since we can assure you that we comply with all the regulations on protection of consumer data. Your personal data are protected under the Norwegian Personal Data Act, which obliges Astrup Fearnley Museet to use this information in a safe and secure way. It is also possible to visit our website without having to provide any information about yourself. We only need personal details when you wish to download our app, so that we can deliver the service you are requesting. In the text below you will find the details of our privacy and data protection policy concerning the data we collect, how we use the data and which data we store. The policy applies when you download the app or visit our website at afmuseet.no.

What does ‘protection of privacy’ mean?
Protection of privacy means protection from the misuse of your personal data. The Personal Data Act is intended to protect privacy and the inviolability of private life, and ensure the quality of the data. You can learn more about protection of privacy at www.datatilsynet.no.

What kind of personal data do we ask for?
When you download our app, we collect the details we need to make sure you receive a high-quality service. These include your name, telephone number and email address.

What do we use personal data for?
As described above, personal data is primarily used for delivering customer service of a high standard. The data are also used to ensure that you, as a customer, will receive the right service at the right time. When you consent to have your name put on our mailing list, your email address is used to send you our online newsletter.

Do we pass on personal data we have stored?
The data you have given us are under no circumstances shared with other organisations or agencies. You have the right to access and alter or delete your data, and we consider it important to enable you to do this at any time. For us, this means that your data are accurate and complete, so that we can always provide you with the best possible service. For you, this means that you can always access the information we have on file about you. If you wish to access or alter your personal data, you can send an email to info@fearnleys.no.

What information do we record when you visit our website?
Your IP address and cookies are automatically registered when you visit our website. Cookies are files that are stored on your hard disc and record your browsing activity when you last visited afmuseet.no. Our website uses cookies to find out which pages are visited most often, and in this way you are helping us to continually improve our service. This information is not about you as a person, and has nothing to do with your personal details.

For how long do we store your personal data?
Your personal data are stored as long as you have a customer relationship with us. If you wish to terminate the relationship, your personal data will be deleted at your request. Cookies stored on your web browser are updated every time you visit afmuseet.no, but you can delete cookies on your web browser without affecting your customer relationship with Astrup Fearnley Museet. You should be aware that the next time you visit afmuseet.no, new cookies will be stored as described above.


Thank you for subscribing.
Astrup Fearnley Museet



Last altered: 28.06.2018

Address: Strandpromenaden 2, 0252 Oslo

© Astrup Fearnley Museet